PRIVACY NOTICE

I know that it can be a leap of faith to send your CV to someone: your CV often includes very personal information such as your contact details and full employment history.  Trust is really important in the writer/client relationship and I want you to feel confident that I respect your privacy, work with integrity and process your data in line with the law.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Name: Suzie Henriques, The CV Bee

Email: hello@thecvbee.co.uk

Website: TheCVBee.co.uk

Phone: 0161 706 1022

Linked In: LinkedIn.com/TheCVBee

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE HAVE

Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify a living person. The Personal Information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) a Clients’ name, email address, phone number, address, qualifications, professional membership numbers, and employment history.

 

HOW WE GET THE INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE HAVE IT

We collect this information through email communication, conversations, and through any CVs or relevant documentation provided by the client. We collect and hold this information on a lawful basis to provide the service the Client has requested and with their consent. A client has the right to withdraw their consent and should contact us directly if this is the case.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

We use this information to produce the Client’s new CV and supporting documents. We do not share this information with anyone. We may share anonymised CV content with third-party companies for the purpose of checking ATS compliance. These companies may be based outside the UK. Personal Information will be removed.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION 

 Client information is securely stored in my email cloud-based file hosting accounts.

These are password protected.

I hold this information indefinitely.

How we store your information

 

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access: 

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification: 

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure: 

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing: 

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability: 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at hello@thecvbee.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113